Top of Page
Skip main navigation

BEDI Advisory Council Members

The BEDI Advisory Council is comprised of volunteers from every administrative unit at NSU, which ensures that all sectors of the university's staff are represented.

 

The Executive Committee is comprised of the co-chairs of each working committee. 

Members

Name Unit
Robert Pietrykowski, BEDI Co-Chair Office of Human Resources
Jessica Valenzuela, BEDI Co-Chair College of Psychology
Arnetta Pierce, BEDI Coordinator Office of Human Resources
Aryia Amini College of Dental Medicine
Ramina Benjamin Office of the Provost/Academic Affairs
Gilbert Chrispin Office of Human Resources
Sonia Davidson Abraham S. Fischler College of Education and School of Criminal Justice
Yashiva Edwards NSU Athletics
Kyle Fisher** Division of Public Relations, Marketing, and Creative Services
Jonathan Harrison** Office of Human Resources
Brandon Hensler** Division of Public Relations, Marketing, and Creative Services
Arkene Levy Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Allopathic Medicine
Alejandro Hernandez Padilla Business Services/Printing and Publications
Donald Rudawsky Office of Institutional Effectiveness
Elizabeth Swann Dr. Pallavi Patel College of Health Care Sciences
Sherrica Taylor Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Allopathic Medicine
Jessica Valenzuela College of Psychology

**ex-officio member

The Communications Committee is responsible for developing, updating, and monitoring BEDI’s communications policies and social networking and also recommending new ways for BEDI to communicate with its members and the larger NSU community. All communications from BEDI will be channeled through this committee.

Members

Name Unit
Arkene Levy* Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Allopathic Medicine
Alejandro Hernandez Padilla* Business Services/Printing and Publications
Jane Cross Shepard Broad College of Law
Brandon Hensler** Division of Public Relations, Marketing, and Creative Services, Ex Officio Member
Raquel Rincon Division of Clinical Operations
Linda Rouse College of Optometry
Christie Williams Division of Public Relations, Marketing, and Creative Services

*subcommittee co-chair
**ex-officio member

The Data Committee analyzes data to identify areas where it can support BEDI initiatives and overarching goals. The Data Subcommittee will work to support the data and analysis needs of the other BEDI subcommittees.

Members

Name Unit
Laura Ramirez* Alvin Sherman Library, Research, and Information Technology Center
Donald Rudawsky* Office of Institutional Effectiveness
Aldett Francis Regional Campuses
Silvia Rabionet College of Pharmacy
Bohdan Zaryckyj** Office of Human Resources

*subcommittee co-chair
**ex-officio member

The Inventory and Practices Committee collects, categorizes and curates current diversity programs, practices and initiatives from NSU’s colleges and administrative units. It also identifies diversity best practices from educational, healthcare, non-profit and for-profit institutions.

Members

Name Unit
Jonathan Harrison*,** Office of Human Resources
Rod Colas Robert S. Lafferty Sr. Central Energy Plant (Physical Plant)
Sarena Hicks Alvin Sherman Library, Research, and Information Technology Center
Tracy Jackson Financial Operations
Adler Marchand  Alan B. Levan | NSU Broward Center of Innovation
Gabriela Mendez Abraham S. Fischler College of Education and School of Criminal Justice
Lisa Quinn NSU Art Museum Fort Lauderdale
Crystal Victor College of Optometry

*subcommittee co-chair
**ex-officio member

The Learning and Development Committee enhances the NSU community with resources and programs while cultivating a culture of continuous learning and dialogue that promotes a sense of collective belonging within an equitable, diverse, and inclusive community.

Members

Name Unit
Elizabeth Swann* Dr. Pallavi Patel College of Health Care Sciences
Sherrica Taylor* Dr. Kiran C. Patel College of Osteopathic Medicine
Yashiva Edwards NSU Athletics
Robyn Kaiyal NSU University School
Terry Morrow Nelson Dr. Pallavi Patel College of Health Care Sciences
Lorraine Shim University Advancement
Linda Treitler Ron & Kathy Assaf College of Nursing

*subcommittee co-chair

The University Culture and Climate Committee embraces NSU’s Core Value of Diversity by helping to create and sustain an NSU community-wide culture that understands, respects, and celebrates the fact that belonging, equity, diversity, and inclusion are essential to the university’s vision and continued excellence. Through strategic initiatives, internal and external stakeholder partnerships, policy development, stewardship, innovation, education, and complaint resolution, the University Culture and Climate Subcommittee will help support and champion an environment where former, current, and future NSU community members can fully realize their potential, acknowledge their differences, and support each other on their respective journeys.

Members

Name Unit
Gilbert Chrispin* Office of Human Resources
Sonia Davidson* Abraham S. Fischler College of Education and School of Criminal Justice
Maria Ballester Halmos College of Arts and Sciences
Laura Bennett** Office of Human Resources
Sarah de Flesco Legal Affairs
Valerie Grapshi Office of the President/Health Care Compliance
Tramaine Martin H. Wayne Huizenga College of Business and Entrepreneurship
Gerard Wheeler Student Affairs and College of Undergraduate Studies

*subcommittee co-chair
**ex-officio member

The Website and Technology Committee represents, supports, and promotes the BEDI Advisory Council’s mission through use of technology and website design, enabling information sharing and to be a catalyst in promoting greater diversity, equity, inclusion, and sense of belonging throughout all aspects of the university and community at large.

Members

Name Unit
Aryia Amini* College of Dental Medicine
Ramina Benjamin* Office of the Provost/Academic Affairs
Melody Dunbar Office of Innovation and Information Technology
Christopher Guanche Division of Public Relations, Marketing, and Creative Services
Robin St. George Farquhar Honors College
Vernol Robinson Enrollment and Student Services

*subcommittee co-chair

Return to top of page