Top of PageSkip to main content

Award Winners 2004 - 2005

Faculty Community Based Applied Research Grants 

Congratulations to the following two award group winners for the 2004-2005 Faculty Community-Based Applied Research Grants. These awards are jointly funded by Nova Southeastern University and the Children's Services Council, and address real needs in Broward County. We look forward to the results of these projects. 

Janet L. Leasher, O.D., M.P.H  - College of Optometry 

Sherrol A. Reynolds, O.D. - College of Optometry 

Rachel A. Coulter, O.D., F.A.A.O., F.C.O.V.D. - College of Optometry

The purpose of this study is to identify current barriers to access vision care services in at-risk, primarily black kindergarteners and first graders in Broward County, in order to provide information that can be used by community-based programs to improve the quality of life for this population.

Quality of Life Council

Left to right:

  • Dr. Lewis Reich, HPD
  • Sandra Bernard Bastien, Children’s Services Council
  • Dr. Janet Leasher, HPD
  • Ray Ferrero, NSU
Quality of Life Council

Left to right:

  • Dr. Janet Leasher, HPD
  • Marcia Bynoe, Broward County School Board
  • Ray Ferrero, NSU

Research Grants Awards Reviewers

Quality of Life Council

Left to right:

  • Dr. Cindy Arenberg-Seltzer, Children's Services Council
  • Dr. Stan Hannah, FSEHS
  • Marsha Current, Susan B. Anthony Center
  • Dr. Jim Hibel, SHSS
  • Dr. Hal Wiggin, Children;s Services Council
  • Dr. Shanika Taylor, FSEHS
  • President Ferrero, NSU
Quality of Life Council

Left to right:

  • President Ray Ferrero, NSU
  • Dr. Debbie Anderson, FSEHS
  • Dr. Stan Hannah, FSEHS
  • Dr. Marsha Currant, Susan B. Anthony Center
  • Dr. Steve Ronik, Henderson Mental Health Center
  • Skip Johnson, Vice Chair, Quality of Life Council of Broward
  • Dr. Jim Hibel, SHSS
  • Karen Crosby, CPS, NSU
  • Dr. Leonard Levy, College of Osteopathic Medicine
  • Dr. Robert Oller, HPD, NSU
  • Dr. Bruce Brydges, FSEHS, NSU

Absent:

  • Dr. H. John Baldwin, Pharmacy, NSU
  • Robert Burton, North Broward Hospital District
  • Margarita Castellon, Bellsouth Business
  • Dr. John Dodds, Public Health, NSU
  • Dr. Rose Foster, HPD
  • Dr. Rochelle Green, FSEHS
  • Dr. Patrick Hardigan, Allied Health, NSU
  • Pat Jason, Esq., Law
  • Dr. Ken Johnson, Obstetrics & Gynecology, NSU
  • Dr. Jesse Leinfelder, Family Center
  • Mary McComber, Coordinating Council of Broward
  • Dick Ogburn, South Florida Regional Planning Council
  • Denise Crammer, FSEHS
  • Renee Pravda, Coordinating Council of Broward
  • Glorida Putiak, Children's Service Council
  • Ellen Drotzer, Children's Services Council
  • Ellyn Okrent, Kids in Distress
  • Jim Karninsky, Child Net
  • Barbra Sterry, Grants & Contracts
  • Mort Diamond, HPD
  • C.B. Wohl,Grants & Contacts

Research Grants Awards Reviewers

Quality of Life Council

Left to right:

  • Dr. Jim Hibel, SHSS
  • Dr. Shanika Taylor, FSEHS
  • Dr. Stan Hannah, FSEHS
  • Ray Ferrero, NSU

Absent:

  • Marsha Currant, Susan B. Anthony Center
  • Dr. Jean Thaw, Children’s Services Council
Quality of Life Council

First row left to right:

  • Dr. Kim Durham, FSEHS
  • Dr. Debbie Anderson, FSEHS
  • Dr. Denise Crammer FSEHS
  • Dr. Shanika Taylor, FSEHS
  • Dr. Patrick Hardigan, HPD
  • Dr. Michelle Gagnon, HPD
  • Sandra Bernard-Bastien, Children’s Services Council
  • Ray Ferrero, NSU

Second row:

  • Dr. Robert Oller, HPD
  • Karen Grosby, CPS
  • Dr. John Baldwin, HPD
  • Dr. Stan Hannah, FSEHS
  • Dr. Bruce Brydges, FSEHS

Third Row:

  • Dr. John Dodds, HPD
  • Dr. James Pann, FSEHS
  • Dr. Leonard Levy, HPD
  • Dr. Kenneth Johnson, HPD
  • Dr. Jim Kaminsky, ChildNet
  • Skip Johnston, Coordinating Council of Broward
  • Dr. Steve Ronik, Henderson Mental Health Center

Absent:

  • Cindy Arenberg-Seltzer, Children Services Council
  • Robert Burton, North Broward Hospital District
  • Margarita Castellon, Bellsouth Business
  • Marsha Currant, Susan B. Anthony Center
  • Ellen Drotzer, Children Services Council
  • Dr. Rose Foster, HPD
  • Dr. Michael Gaffley, FSEHS
  • Dr. Rochelle Green, FSEHS
  • Dr. Jim Hibel, School of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Pat Jason, Esq., Law
  • Kathy Koch, Coordinating Council of Broward
  • Dr. Tom Land, FSEHS
  • Wendy Masi, MSI
  • Mary McComber, Bellsouth
  • Dick Ogburn, South Florida Regional Planning Council
  • Ellen Okrent, Kids in Distress
  • Gina Peyton, Office of Grants and Contracts
  • Renee Pravda, Coordinating Council of Broward
  • Larry Rein, ChildNet
Return to top of page