EDUCATION CENTER

The Education Center will feature interesting exhibits and displays of educational research and information on coral reefs. One of the main displays will be an English-language update of the Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute's traveling exhibition (Nuestros Arrecifes: Unidos por el Caribe/Our Reefs: Caribbean Connections). The Education Center will also have demonstrations throughout the day. These will include talks on coral reef health monitoring and educational activities about the coral reef ecosystem. Topics for demonstrations are encouraged to be submitted.


Education Center Exhibits

If your institution is conducting research you believe to be of interest to the general public or have a traveling exhibit or are interested in an exhibit booth, please submit the Education Center Request Form.

Exhibits and displays must be approved for acceptance to the Education Center venue. Space is limited and exhibit fees apply.

Education Center Program in the Coral Theater
Coral Theater Sponsored by the Southeast Florida Coral Reef Initiative (SEFCRI)

MONDAY, July 7, 2008

9:30AM - 12:45PM Coral Reef Films and Videos
Agenda:
9:30AM-10:15AM Series of Short Films and Videos from the Southeast Florida Coral Reef Initiative (SEFCRI), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), National Fish and Wildlife Foundation (NFWF), National Park Service, Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Everglades National Park, Florida Keys National Marine Sanctuary, Project Aware, Wyland Foundation, Synchro Swimming USA, For the Sea (Hawaii), ReefCheck, and The Body Glove
10:45AM-11:15AM BC World Earth Report (TV): Cold Coral Deep, United Nations Environment Programme
11:15AM-11:45AM Grouper Moon, by Reef Environmental Education Foundation (REEF) and the Cayman Islands Department of the Environment
11:45AM-12:15PM A Fisher's Journey, by Corinne McAfee, Daring or Nothing Productions; Juan M. Posada, Universidad Simon Bolivar; and William D. Heyman, Texas A&M University; with Dalston Samuels, Antigua and Barbuda
12:15PM-12:45PM A Sea Change (an excerpt for preview), by Barbara Ettinger, Niijii Films

12:45PM-1:00PM 11th ICRS Photo Contest Award Presentations
Wendy Wood, National Coral Reef Institute, will present awards to the top three winners in each category.

1:00PM - 1:45PM Special Film - Symbiotic: Coral Bleaching as Told through Dance, by LINK Dance Foundation, introduced by Isabelle Cote and Michelle Paddack, Simon Fraser University

2:00PM - 4:30PM IYOR 2008 Celebration
Agenda:
2:00PM - 2:30PM IYOR 2008: Activities around the World, by Francis Staub, ICRI, IYOR, and AJH Environmental Services
2:30PM - 3:00PM IYOR Brazilian Activities: Brazilian Coral Reef Projects, by Ana Paula Leite Prates, Brazilian Ministry of the Environment, Coastal and Marine Division
3:00PM - 3:30PM IYOR in the Union of the Comoros: Raising Coral Reef Awareness, by Chris Pooonian, Community Centred Conservation
3:30PM - 4:00PM Pacific Students' Action Plan: "Challenge: Coral Reef" Competition, by Caroline Vieux, Secretariat of the Pacific Regional Environment Programme
4:00PM - 4:30PM IYOR U.S. Public Service Announcements and U.S. Messaging Campaign, by U.S. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and the National Fish and Wildlife Foundation, by Stephanie Pendergrass, National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

TUESDAY, July 8, 2008

10:00AM - 4:30PM Educational Activities: For K-12 Teachers or Students
Agenda:
10:00AM - 11:00AM Educational Resources for Coral Reef Awareness and Conservation, by Marci Wulff and Paulo Maurin, NOAA Coral Reef Conservation Program
11:00AM - 11:30AM Guardians of the Reef, by Romina King, Guam Coastal Management Program
11:30AM - 12:00 Noon A Strategy for Youth Engagement and Constituency Building: Virgin Islands Youth Summit on the Oceans, by Nick Drayton, Ocean Conservancy
12:00 Noon - 1:00PM Student Interviews of Scientists, Professors, and Other Professionals Who Work with Coral Reefs, by Students from Local Broward and Miami-Dade High Schools and Miami-Dade College
1:00PM - 2:30PM Lleve su Bolsita (Bring Your Own Bag) of Puerto Rico, by Brandi Todd, University of Puerto Rico
2:30PM - 3:30PM AWARE Kids' Program for Educators and Dive Professionals: Marine Science & Conservation Activities for K-5th, by Jenny Miller Garmendia, Project AWARE Foundation
3:30PM - 4:00PM Supporting Coral Reefs through Environmental Monitoring, Restoration, and Education: "Students Can Do It!" by Students from MAST Academy High School, Advisor Mark Tohulka
4:00PM - 4:30PM South Florida Student Shark Program Using ROV Technology, by Students from South Broward High School, Advisors Sharon Thomas and Debra Hixon

WEDNESDAY, July 9, 2008

10:00AM - 4:00PM Focus: Florida
Agenda:
10:00AM - 11:00AM The Smithsonian in Florida: Making Marine Research Available to Everyone, by Laura Diederick, Smithsonian Marine Station
11:00AM - 12:00 Noon Gifts from the Sea, by Gary Bremen, Biscayne National Park
12:00 Noon - 12:15PM Waterways TV: Biscayne National Park
12:15PM - 1:00PM Student Interviews of Scientists, Professors, and Other Professionals Who Work with Coral Reefs, by Students from Local Broward and Miami-Dade High Schools and Miami-Dade College
1:00PM - 2:00PM Stop the Spread of Non-Native Marine Species, by Maia McGuire, University of Florida Sea Grant
2:00PM - 3:00PM The Southeast Florida Coral Reef Initiative: A Regional Approach to Coral Reef Conservation, by Christopher Boykin, Florida Department of Environmental Protection, Coral Reef Conservation Program and Southeast Florida Coral Reef Initiative
3:00PM - 3:30PM Acropora Nursery & Restoration Project/ RECON Reef Assessment, by Students from Coral Shores High School, Advisors Dave Makepeace and Ken Nedimyer
3:30PM - 4:00PM Monitoring (Benthic and Fish Communities) Mitigation Reef Structures in Tampa Bay, Florida, USA, by Students from Scubanauts International, Advisors Walt Jaap, Jennifer Dupont, Christopher Moses, and David Palandro

THURSDAY, July 10, 2008

10:00AM - 2:30PM Coral Reef Conservation
Agenda:
10:00AM - 12:00 Noon Jamaica's Forgotten Frontier: Bringing Pedro Bank into the Conservation Fold, by Nathalie Zenny and Julianne Robinson, The Nature Conservancy
12:00 Noon - 12:30PM Demonstration of ReefBase Information Systems Focused on Coral Reef Resources & Management, by Moi Khim Tan and Pip Cohen, The WorldFish Center
12:30PM - 1:00PM Use of GPS-Based Techniques to Document Reef Fish Spawning Aggregations: Baselines and Future Change, by Patrick L. Colin, Coral Reef Research Foundation, and Terry J. Donaldson, University of Guam Marine Laboratory; on behalf of the Society of the Conservation of Reef Fish Aggregations
1:00PM - 2:00PM Demonstration of the CoralWatch Reef Monitoring Program for Educators and Dive Professionals, by Ania Budziak, Project AWARE Foundation, and Dave Logan, CoralWatch, University of Queensland
2:00PM - 2:30PM REEF Volunteer Fish Survey Project and Database, by Christy Pattengill-Semmens, Reef Environmental Education Foundation (REEF)

Education Center Resource-Sharing Library

Contributing organizations are also being invited to share up to two items (maximum) of informational, educational, or outreach materials in the Education Center Resource-Sharing Library. Material should be of potential interest to educators, students, and the general public, and is subject to advance review and approval by the Education Center Committee. For approval details, please contact the ECC, via "Christopher Boykin" <Christopher.Boykin barney dep fred state fred fl fred us> with a description of the two items. (Please Note: Literature and other approved materials will be limited to distribution from a designated exhibit booth only. No commercial material of any type will be distributed from the Education Center. Nothing may be distributed in the exhibit area aisles, from any other booth, or in the hallways, corridors, or meeting rooms, at the convention center or any of the hotels.)

For times of exhibition, please check here.