Prospective Students

Bringing Family Members

As an F-1 visa holder, immediate family members are permitted to accompany you while you pursue your degree at Nova Southeastern University. An I-20 can be issued for your spouse and each son or daughter under the age of 21, so that they may obtain the F-2 visa. In order for your dependents to be issued an I-20, the following must be submitted to the Office of International Students and Scholars:

Should these documents be in a language other than English, you will need to have them officially translated prior to submission.