NSU iPeer iPeer students iPeer students iPeer student iPeer students iPeer students

iPeer Connections

Are you an incoming commuter or transfer student and interested in getting involved?  Begin by connecting with your iPeer Leader!  The iPeers (Involvement Peers) are trained undergraduate students, selected by the Office of Commuter and Transfer Student Services, who serve as ambassadors for commuter and transfer students interested in getting involved.  iPeers serve as a primary point of contact for students to provide general information and support about social, academic, and involvement aspects of university life.

Have a question?  Feel free to contact ipeer@gmail.com!

Get to know our iPeers!  Click on a name below and learn a little about the iPeer leader.  Feel free to email the iPeer as well for more information about NSU resources!

NameEmailInvolvement
Lindsey Arnold
Lindsey Arnold
Email Delta Phi Epsilon and the Sharkettes Dance Team
Janette Becerra
Janette Becerra
Email Riff Tides and Shark Camp Team
Fernanda Briceno
Fernanda Briceno
Email Relay for Life and Pre Vet Club
Karami Brutus
Karami Brutus
Email Unified Greek Council and Pre Medical Society
Giana Buttacovoli
Giana Buttacovoli
Email Phi Sigma Sigma and Sharkettes Dance Team
Omnia El Sitawy
Omnia El Sitawy
Email Orientation Team and Health Occupation Students of America (HOSA)
Mariana Ferraz
Mariana Ferraz
Email Order of Omega and Orientation Team
Lindsey Goldstein
Lindsey Goldstein
Email Homecoming Committee and Omicron Delta Kappa
Rialto Heller
Rialto Heller
Email Alpha Phi Tau and Nature Club
Kristina Jackson
Kristina Jackson
Email Finatics and Pre Optometry Society
Syed Jilani
Syed Jilani
Email Orientation Team and President’s 64
Marla Lester
Marla Lester
Email Athletic Training Student Organization and Commuter Student Organization
Katiuscia Manave
Katiuscia Manave
Email Nova International Student Association and Orientation Team
Marianne Martinez
Marianne Martinez
Email Riff Tides and Orientation Team
Nikki Melendez
Nikki Melendez
Email Comp Fellow – writing tutor and Starbucks employee
Alexis Murphy
Alexis Murphy
Email Women’s Basketball and Student Athlete Advisory Committee
Arianna Ortiz
Arianna Ortiz
Email Cheerleading Team and Riff Tides
Omar Pantoja
Omar Pantoja
Email Pre Med Society and Kappa Sigma
Johnny Perdomo
Johnny Perdomo
Email Orientation Team and Operation Smile
Miriam Perez
Miriam Perez
Email Lacrosse Club and Alpha Kappa Psi
Joseph Personelli
Joseph Personelli
Email Finatics and President’s 64
Yamna Sheikh
Yamna Sheikh
Email Muslim Student Association and Pakistani Student Association
Caili Sue
Caili Sue
Email Commuter Student Organization and Orientation Team
Kerstin Tippenhauer
Kerstin Tippenhauer
Email Student Ambassador and Pre Med Society
Catalina Vanegas
Catalina Vanegas
Email 20/20 Intern and Sharkettes Dance Team
Anna Wysocki
Anna Wysocki
Email Psychology Club and Pan-Hellenic Council