Giving to NSU

With your support, we can pursue new opportunities to focus our resources on issues facing our world.

NSU License Plate

NSU License Plate Free Replacement Program

Learn about the Free Replacement Program

Fin Travel Program

cruise travel

award winners

Distinguished Alumni Awards

"The true measure of a university's greatness can be found in the achievements of its alumni."

The NSU Distinguished Alumni Achievement Awards will take place on Thursday, November 13, 2014 at Grande Oaks Golf Club.

To RSVP Click Here

If you should have any questions, please call the NSU Alumni Association at (954) 262-2105 or e-mail alumni@nova.edu.

Distinguished Alumni Award Winners

schoolaward winner 2013Degree/Class year

Center for Psychological Studies

Mark Blais

Psy.D. ‘90

College of Dental Medicine

Karen McKenzie

D.M.D. ‘08

College of Health Care Sciences

Helen Ewing

D.H.Sc. ‘04

College of Nursing

Annie M. Forgione

B.S.N. ’08, M.S.N. ‘11

College of Optometry

Duane Mohon

O.D. ‘98

College of Osteopathic Medicine

James M. Turner

D.O. ‘88

College of Pharmacy

Osmel Delgado

Pharm.D. ‘02

Farquhar College of Arts and Sciences

Sandra Brown

B.S. ‘91

Fischler School of Education and Human Services

Polly Bowes‐Howell

Ed.D. ‘99

Graduate School of Computer and Information Sciences

David S. Metcalf II

M.S. ‘96 & Ph.D. ‘98

Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences

Michele Liscio

B.S. ‘00, M.S. ‘03, Ph.D. ‘07

H. Wayne Huizenga School of Business and Entrepreneurship

Gale Allen

D.B.A. ‘02

Institute for the Study of Human Service, Health and Justice

Jessica Castellanos

M.S. ‘13

Mailman Segal Center for Human Development

Michael Marino

 

Oceanographic Center

T. Patrick Quinn

M.S. ’96, Ph.D. ‘10

Shepard Broad Law Center

Robert W. Kelley

J.D. ‘81

University School

Tara E. Levine

M.D.

Past Distinguished Alumni Award Winners

Abraham S. Fischler
School of Education
Cathy Areu
Polly Bowles-Howell 
Margaret A. Dixon
Georgina Kranitz
Camille Casteel
Henry L. Brown III
W. Roy Grizzard, Jr.
Brenda Snipes
Robert C. Anderson
Kay Mikulas
Tamara and
DaJuane Lateef Anderson
Tony Zeiss
Drew Richardson
Kenneth Whitmore
Cathy Areu

Colleges of Health Care
Sciences and of Nursing
Teresa Murphy-Price
Annie Forgione 
Bernard Loeffke
Carmen Fox
Robinette Amaker
Maryellen Antonetti
James Hancock
Sherrilene Classen
Thomas S. Zeller
Frederick Rahe
Wendy Stav
Matt Dane Baker
Elizabeth DeGrace
George Fulk
Teresa Murphy- Price

College of Pharmacy
Venessa Price
Osmel Delgado
Betty Jean Harris
Elaina Avello
Joy Marcus
Thomas Anthony Bohan
Richard Finkel
John Michael O’Brien
Geneen Robyn Graber
Patrick Hawthorne
Nilda Banchs-Sandoval
Michael Kaplan
Cristina Medina
Deborah Brown
Venessa Price

Graduate School of Humanities
and Social Sciences
Cherise James
Michele Liscio
Stephen P. Madigan
Candy Fish
Diane Wilson-Dwyer
Arlene Gordon
Kathleen Harmon
Fanya Jabouin-Monnay
Marilyn Anita Vestal
Laurie L. Charles
Gregory Vecchi
Tyon Hall
Noel Linke Miner
Jodi Prohofsky
Cherise James

Shepard Broad Law Center
Yale Galanter, J.D.
Robert W. Kelley  
Melanie G. May
Bernie Moyle
Paul Finizio
Sandy Karlan
Ilene Lieberman
Douglas M. McIntosh
David W. Singer
Brian A. Kahan
Catalina Avalos
Maria Jose Fletcher
Theresa Van Vliet
David Barclay
Yale Galanter

Museum of Art |
Fort Lauderdale
Kristopher Keimel
Gaby Esteves
Ben Morey
Grace Strattan
Kristopher Keime

Center for
Psychological Studies
Ben Toll
Mark Blais
Efrain Antonio Gonzalez
Nancy Watson Baysher
Maureen Kenny
Amy Trachter
Alan L. Peterson
Janet S. St. Lawrence
Lee Baer
Charles M. Morin
David Ahern
Joan M. Cook
Monty Baker
Ben Toll

College of Optometry
Briana Shelton
D. Duane Mohon 
Mary Bartuccio
Barry Frauens
John M. Spalding
Charles W. Kinnaird
Annette Bade
Mark Marciano
Mary Charbonneau
Andrew Gregory
Kenneth Boyle
Briana Shelton

Farquhar College of
Arts and Sciences
Chad Bobik
Sandra Brown
Robert Armstrong
Robert Brzezinski
Anthony Dominici
Joseph Balchunas
Sheila Alu
Lorne S. Stitsky
Bud Leveron
Edwin G. Torres
Carrie Giordano
Somy Ali
Roy Jacob Smith IV
Sunil Patel
Chad Bobik

Oceanographic Center
Clay Beauregard
T. Patrick Quinn
Donald McCorquodale, Jr.
Glenda Kelley
Robert Brock
Roland A. deSzoeke
Georges L. Weatherly
David Z. McMahon
Clarice M. Yentsch
Roseline H. Marston
Dawn-Marie Boyer
Nikolas Camejo
Alex Brylske
Erik Neugaard
Clay Beauregard

H. Wayne Huizenga School of
Business and Entrepreneurship
Audrey Marks
Gale Allen 
David Long
Roberta Carroll
Donald F. Kuratko
David Blyer
William Lowe
Marvin P. Carroll
William Spears
Donna Horkey
John DiBenedetto
Stephen McGill
Bonnie Hathcock
Alejandro Palacios
Brenda Yester
Audrey Marksl

Institute for the Study of
Human Service, Health
and Justice
Dennis Plaska
Jessica Castellanos
Tina Jaeckle
Dennis Plaska

College of Dental Medicine
Michael Roseff
Karen McKenzie
Francis Short
Joel B. Slingbaum
Judith L. Gartner
Eyad Shehadeh
Robert Goldberg
Reza Ardalan
Jeffrey Albert
Elizabeth Feldman
Anil Idiculla
Michael Roseff

College of
Osteopathic Medicine
Ronald Renuart
James M. Turner  
Archie H. McLean
James Turner
Daniel McBath
Joel Rush
Jeffrey S. Grove
Gregory James
Glenn K. Moran
Ross D. Zafonte
Majdi Aschi
Tyler Cymet
John Geake
Jacqueline Kraveka
Ronald Renuart

Graduate School of Computer
and Information Sciences
Daniel Hatton
David S. Metcalf II
Steven D. Zink
Ken MacLeod
Peter AC Long
Gioconda Weiner
Donald R. Lemmo
Amos Holt
James Frederick Ransome
Dedric Carter
Carol Woody
Frederick Moxley
Jeffrey Groom
Robert Urwiler
Daniel Hatton

Mailman Segal Center for
Human Development
Casey Stewart
Mickey Segal
Adam Finkelstein
Penny Bernath
Madeleine Arritola
Carly Crispino
Pamela James
Jonathan Kabot
Jayden Carr
Bryce Lucas
Casey Stewart

University School
Keith Poliakoff
Tara Levine
Russel S. Adler
Andrew Tabatchnick
Tina Tahmassebi
Tobi Cohen Kosanke
Alexander P. Heckler
Matthew Pearl
Cassandra Frank Josephson
Mandel Ilagan
Captain Jesus Raimundi
Seth Gabel and Josh Gad
Nicole Prouty
Michael Zager
Keith Poliakoff


Stay Connected with Alumni