Alumni Awards

2014 Distinguished Alumni Achievement Awards

"The true measure of a university's greatness can be
found in the achievements of its alumni."

The NSU Distinguished Alumni Achievement Awards will take place on Thursday, November 13, 2014 at Grande Oaks Golf Club.

Tickets will be available for purchase in the coming months at www.nova.edu/alumni/events.

To nominate an alumni, please submit the form along with a letter of nomination, establishing why the nominee deserves this recognition. Include career highlights, awards, honors, community service and/or service to NSU.

If you should have any questions, please call the NSU Alumni Association at (954) 262-2118 or e-mail alumni@nova.edu.


Distinguished Alumni Award Winners

NSU also presented Distinguished Alumni Awards to graduates of the university's schools, colleges and centers. Honorees are:

schoolaward winner 2013class year
Center for Psychological Studies Ben Toll, Ph.D 2002
College of Dental Medicine Michael Roseff, D.M.D.  2004
College of Health Care Sciences Teresa Murphy-Price, M.M.S. 1999
College of Optometry Briana Shelton, O.D. 2001
College of Osteopathic Medicine Ronald Renuart, D.O. 1990
College of Pharmacy Venessa Price, Pharm.D. 1998
Farquhar College of Arts and Sciences Chad Bobik, B.S. 1999
Fischler School of Education and Human Services Cathy Areu, M.S. 1995
Graduate School of Computer and Information Sciences Daniel Hatton, Ph.D. 1991
Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences Cherise James, M.S. 2009
H. Wayne Huizenga School of Business and Entrepreneurship Audrey Marks,  M.B.A. 1991
Institute for the Study of Human Service, Health and Justice Dennis Plaska, M.S. 2011
Mailman Segal Center for Human Development Casey Stewart  
Museum of Art | Fort Lauderdale AutoNation Academy of Art & Design Kristopher Keimel  
Oceanographic Center Clay Beauregard, M.S. 1997
Shepard Broad Law Center Yale Galanter, J.D. 1982
University School Keith Poliakoff 1993

Past Distinguished Alumni Award Winners

Abraham S. Fischler
School of Education
Polly Bowles-Howell 
Margaret A. Dixon
Georgina Kranitz
Camille Casteel
Henry L. Brown III
W. Roy Grizzard, Jr.
Brenda Snipes
Robert C. Anderson
Kay Mikulas
Tamara and
DaJuane Lateef Anderson
Tony Zeiss
Drew Richardson
Kenneth Whitmore
Cathy Areu

Colleges of Health Care
Sciences and of Nursing
Annie Forgione 
Bernard Loeffke
Carmen Fox
Robinette Amaker
Maryellen Antonetti
James Hancock
Sherrilene Classen
Thomas S. Zeller
Frederick Rahe
Wendy Stav
Matt Dane Baker
Elizabeth DeGrace
George Fulk
Teresa Murphy- Price

College of Pharmacy
Osmel Delgado
Betty Jean Harris
Elaina Avello
Joy Marcus
Thomas Anthony Bohan
Richard Finkel
John Michael O’Brien
Geneen Robyn Graber
Patrick Hawthorne
Nilda Banchs-Sandoval
Michael Kaplan
Cristina Medina
Deborah Brown
Venessa Price

Graduate School of Humanities
and Social Sciences
Michele Liscio
Stephen P. Madigan
Candy Fish
Diane Wilson-Dwyer
Arlene Gordon
Kathleen Harmon
Fanya Jabouin-Monnay
Marilyn Anita Vestal
Laurie L. Charles
Gregory Vecchi
Tyon Hall
Noel Linke Miner
Jodi Prohofsky
Cherise James

Shepard Broad Law Center
Robert W. Kelley  
Melanie G. May
Bernie Moyle
Paul Finizio
Sandy Karlan
Ilene Lieberman
Douglas M. McIntosh
David W. Singer
Brian A. Kahan
Catalina Avalos
Maria Jose Fletcher
Theresa Van Vliet
David Barclay
Yale Galanter

Museum of Art |
Fort Lauderdale
Gaby Esteves
Ben Morey
Grace Strattan
Kristopher Keime

Center for
Psychological Studies
Mark Blais
Efrain Antonio Gonzalez
Nancy Watson Baysher
Maureen Kenny
Amy Trachter
Alan L. Peterson
Janet S. St. Lawrence
Lee Baer
Charles M. Morin
David Ahern
Joan M. Cook
Monty Baker
Ben Toll

College of Optometry
D. Duane Mohon 
Mary Bartuccio
Barry Frauens
John M. Spalding
Charles W. Kinnaird
Annette Bade
Mark Marciano
Mary Charbonneau
Andrew Gregory
Kenneth Boyle
Briana Shelton

Farquhar College of
Arts and Sciences
Sandra Brown
Robert Armstrong
Robert Brzezinski
Anthony Dominici
Joseph Balchunas
Sheila Alu
Lorne S. Stitsky
Bud Leveron
Edwin G. Torres
Carrie Giordano
Somy Ali
Roy Jacob Smith IV
Sunil Patel
Chad Bobik

 

Oceanographic Center
T. Patrick Quinn
Donald McCorquodale, Jr.
Glenda Kelley
Robert Brock
Roland A. deSzoeke
Georges L. Weatherly
David Z. McMahon
Clarice M. Yentsch
Roseline H. Marston
Dawn-Marie Boyer
Nikolas Camejo
Alex Brylske
Erik Neugaard
Clay Beauregard

H. Wayne Huizenga School of
Business and Entrepreneurship
Gale Allen 
David Long
Roberta Carroll
Donald F. Kuratko
David Blyer
William Lowe
Marvin P. Carroll
William Spears
Donna Horkey
John DiBenedetto
Stephen McGill
Bonnie Hathcock
Alejandro Palacios
Brenda Yester
Audrey Marksl

Institute for the Study of
Human Service, Health,
and Justice
Jessica Castellanos
Tina Jaeckle
Dennis Plaska

College of Dental Medicine
Karen McKenzie
Francis Short
Joel B. Slingbaum
Judith L. Gartner
Eyad Shehadeh
Robert Goldberg
Reza Ardalan
Jeffrey Albert
Elizabeth Feldman
Anil Idiculla
Michael Roseff

College of
Osteopathic Medicine
James M. Turner  
Archie H. McLean
James Turner
Daniel McBath
Joel Rush
Jeffrey S. Grove
Gregory James
Glenn K. Moran
Ross D. Zafonte
Majdi Aschi
Tyler Cymet
John Geake
Jacqueline Kraveka
Ronald Renuart

Graduate School of Computer
and Information Sciences
David S. Metcalf II
Steven D. Zink
Ken MacLeod
Peter AC Long
Gioconda Weiner
Donald R. Lemmo
Amos Holt
James Frederick Ransome
Dedric Carter
Carol Woody
Frederick Moxley
Jeffrey Groom
Robert Urwiler
Daniel Hatton

Mailman Segal Center for
Human Development
Mickey Segal
Adam Finkelstein
Penny Bernath
Madeleine Arritola
Carly Crispino
Pamela James
Jonathan Kabot
Jayden Carr
Bryce Lucas
Casey Stewart

University School
Tara Levine
Russel S. Adler
Andrew Tabatchnick
Tina Tahmassebi
Tobi Cohen Kosanke
Alexander P. Heckler
Matthew Pearl
Cassandra Frank Josephson
Mandel Ilagan
Captain Jesus Raimundi
Seth Gabel and Josh Gad
Nicole Prouty
Michael Zager
Keith Poliakoff